Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2016, 05:13 PM   #11
Bus Crazy
 
roach711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Hills, Mi (Detroit area)
Posts: 1,572
Year: 2000
Coachwork: Eldorado Aerotech 24'
Chassis: Ford E-450 Cutaway Bus
Engine: 7.3L Powerstroke
Rated Cap: 19
The converter works off shore power and makes DC. You use the converter only when shore power is available.

The inverter works off the battery bank and makes AC power. You use the inverter only when there is no shore power available.

The inverter never powers the converter so there is no reason to connect them.
roach711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:19 PM   #12
Bus Crazy
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Posts: 1,439
Year: 1997
Coachwork: Thomas
Chassis: B3800 Short bus
Engine: T444E
Rated Cap: 36
The cheapest way to do this is with a basic outlet and plug.

Make all of your in-bus wiring come to a single 120vac plug that hangs near the inverter.

Your inverter already has a 120vac outlet. When you want to run off of the batteries connect your plug to the inverter and turn it on.

Make the shore power come inside the bus to an outlet near the inverter. When you want shore power you can connect your interior circuit there. Your 12v converter can also have a plug and connect to that same outlet.

Cheap. Simple.

Otherwise look into transfer switches.
__________________
My build page: Armageddon - The Smell of Airborne Rust
jazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:21 PM   #13
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 35
CaptSquid and jatzy, you understand what i am trying to do

jatzy I like that idea. i need to try to get my mind away from sticking with excactly the way my converter is meant to be set up.. its got 4 120 circuits coming off of it, but if I had just one that split to 4 later it would pretty much solve all these problems i've been talking about..

everyone else, im sorry for not clearly explaining myself..

im gunna look into the cross-over circuit breaker
leo3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:40 PM   #14
Bus Crazy
 
roach711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Hills, Mi (Detroit area)
Posts: 1,572
Year: 2000
Coachwork: Eldorado Aerotech 24'
Chassis: Ford E-450 Cutaway Bus
Engine: 7.3L Powerstroke
Rated Cap: 19
Your plug idea is foolproof in the bargain.

I'd also want a breaker box in the plan. Assuming a 30 amp service the shore power panel breaker wouldn't protect your 15 amp wiring. The breaker box also gives you an easy way to shut off the converter.
roach711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:48 PM   #15
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 35
thanks guys, i drew up what i may do.. (not shown but i will have everything protected with CB)

here i put a switch on it instead of having to swap plugs.. only problem is if im not paying attn. i could forget to switch the inverter off and plug into shore power.... i could fix the problem with a DPDT switch instead but they cost 85 $ and my budget doesnt afford it unfortunatly, i know that sounds pathetic its just kina the way it is

leo3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:58 PM   #16
Bus Crazy
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Posts: 1,439
Year: 1997
Coachwork: Thomas
Chassis: B3800 Short bus
Engine: T444E
Rated Cap: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by roach711 View Post
Your plug idea is foolproof in the bargain.

I'd also want a breaker box in the plan. Assuming a 30 amp service the shore power panel breaker wouldn't protect your 15 amp wiring. The breaker box also gives you an easy way to shut off the converter.
Yes, of course. I fully agree. I wasn't drawing out the whole picture and probably should have.

Code:
Bus outlets   \ 
              |-> breaker -> plug
12v converter / 

Inverter -> batteries

Shore power outlet -> shore power plug
That's a better set up.
__________________
My build page: Armageddon - The Smell of Airborne Rust
jazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 06:02 PM   #17
Bus Crazy
 
roach711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Hills, Mi (Detroit area)
Posts: 1,572
Year: 2000
Coachwork: Eldorado Aerotech 24'
Chassis: Ford E-450 Cutaway Bus
Engine: 7.3L Powerstroke
Rated Cap: 19
I may be reading the new drawing wrong, but it looks like you're trying to power the same receptacles with both the inverter and the converter. Is that right?
roach711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 06:43 PM   #18
Bus Crazy
 
roach711's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Hills, Mi (Detroit area)
Posts: 1,572
Year: 2000
Coachwork: Eldorado Aerotech 24'
Chassis: Ford E-450 Cutaway Bus
Engine: 7.3L Powerstroke
Rated Cap: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by leo3000 View Post
so the converter has a 30a plug as the input and 4 fused 120vac circuits and 1 12vdc circuit as the output.
My bad, I missed this part so what you're trying to do makes sense. I'd never seen a converter that also had AC plugs.
roach711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 07:06 PM   #19
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 35
yes you are tracking with me now roach, I was hoping to bypass the converter part and jump straight to that.. sorry for the lack of clarity with my explainations, I need to do a better job proofreading!
leo3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 08:33 PM   #20
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 35
just looked at everything ......

it's a normal converter

sorry, my grandfather said it was 120 and the wires were like 120 colors......
leo3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.