Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2016, 02:58 AM   #1
Bus Nut
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Darrington, Wa.
Posts: 296
Year: 1994
Coachwork: Genesis/Am-Tran Tall Roof
Chassis: International, 643 transmission
Engine: DT 466ci 250hp, International
Rated Cap: 86 screaming Monsters
Cruise control installation options

any one installing cruise control? I assume on dt466 its just like installing it on any other carbed vehicle. Since there are air brakes on the bus does this mean they don't use vacuum pumps at all. Is there a spot in the block to install a vacuum pump to run a cruise control. I guess it can be all electronic. never installed one before But i think i have seen them like in the old Kraco units.
Geo Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 07:44 AM   #2
Bus Crazy
 
somewhereinusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Andrews,Indiana
Posts: 1,398
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Bluebird
Chassis: AARE
Engine: 3116 Cat 250hp
Rated Cap: Her, me and Molly
You can make your own.
Instructions are here

Cruise Control

Dick
somewhereinusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 08:29 AM   #3
Almost There
 
CaptainHooligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: WNC
Posts: 75


BOOM
CaptainHooligan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 11:06 AM   #4
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 3,084
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International S3800
Engine: DT360
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
cruise controls dont use vacuum these days.. they are all electric.. there are some easy off-the-shelf cruises that will connect to the pedal itself rather than mucking with the linkages under the hood..
-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 11:58 AM   #5
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Motor City
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by somewhereinusa View Post
You can make your own.
Instructions are here

Cruise Control

Dick
Neat setup. I've wondered if some of the 90's stuff* could be used as a stand alone system. Indeed it can. Have you found that it resumes smoothly? Getting the gain (how much it steps on it for a given action) correct is only by luck I guess since you can't change that? Did you pick a certain module? Maybe one from a 3500 vs. a 1500 maybe? Or maybe you fussed with where it hooks to the pedal?

And, am I understanding things correctly in that you don't have a "coast" function? I use the tap up and down features all the time on my cruise, I'd miss that. (on edit: It's set/coast, right? Just push set for coast?)


* I'm a big fan of 90's electronics. Lots of non-integrated, stand alone modules. I have automatic headlights, auto up/down power window, and keyless entry with keypad on my motorhome for example.
ennonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2016, 12:38 PM   #6
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 3,084
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International S3800
Engine: DT360
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
coupled with an arduino or RPI the 90s electronics can be integrated pretty well.. and even some of the 80s stuff..

blower speed controllers from cadillac are 0-5 volt signals (used in 85-8 and are oversized.. radiator fan controllers were the same way too and could handle upwards of 50 amps continuous..

on the cruise MOST of the controllers set the speed when you Release the set button.. so the coast function can be obtained by holding the set button.. at least all my old GM's did that..

of course if you have an 'E' bus that doesnt already have cruise its an EASY install to add it..
-Christopher
-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 08:50 AM   #7
Bus Crazy
 
somewhereinusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Andrews,Indiana
Posts: 1,398
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Bluebird
Chassis: AARE
Engine: 3116 Cat 250hp
Rated Cap: Her, me and Molly
ennonne

Quote:
Have you found that it resumes smoothly? Getting the gain (how much it steps on it for a given action) correct is only by luck I guess since you can't change that?
It is smooth in that it pulls the throttle and bus is big so it accelerates slowly. It works just like it did on the original vehicle.

Quote:
Or maybe you fussed with where it hooks to the pedal?
I still have to play with that a bit. My "lever" is pretty short and if it needs to accelerate hard, say up a hill, it releases. I can't seem to find a spec for what total travel is on the module.



Quote:
Did you pick a certain module? Maybe one from a 3500 vs. a 1500 maybe?
They all use the same module. They all pretty much cross to the same part number. There are modules that look the same but get a signal from the ECU, my understanding is they won't work.

Quote:
am I understanding things correctly in that you don't have a "coast" function?
That's what the button labeled "Coast" is for.

Quote:
I use the tap up and down features all the time on my cruise, I'd miss that. (on edit: It's set/coast, right? Just push set for coast?)
When cruise is engaged, "Set" button decreases speed, "Resume" button increases speed.
somewhereinusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 09:35 AM   #8
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 3,084
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International S3800
Engine: DT360
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
pumping a hill is hard... I think most of the GM's were set up if they lost more than 5 MPH from the set speed then they would disengage...

unless you know exactly the Pulse per mile of the sensor on the original GM car and the one o nthe bus match.. then you have no idea what actual speed you are setting the cruise at... the cruise simply holds the speed as it sees it.. it could "see" 85 MPH even when you know you are going 60... which works fine as it holds.. your bump up and down will move your actual speed up and down less... and an actual speed drop of 3 or 4 MPH may translate to more than 5 in the controller which would drop out...

its not uncommon at all for a school bus to drop 5 MPH going up a hill.. esp if the hill comes on strong and quick the turbo spool up time is slow enough the bus can slow 5 MPH before being able to hold its speed..
-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 06:45 PM   #9
Skoolie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 102
Is there an add on modual that will work as a speed sensor for an old mechanical bus? Mine is an 85 with DT466 and a MT643.
Oldmopars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 06:48 PM   #10
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 3,084
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International S3800
Engine: DT360
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
does it have a cable speedometer coming off of the 643?
-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.