Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2019, 02:22 PM   #1
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
International instrument cluster

Got this second bus almost ready to start but the cluster is done.
Anyone with a spare? Help1552414914854.jpeg
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 03:40 PM   #2
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 12,135
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: DTA360 / MT643
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
it doesnt work at all? thats a communicating J1708 Cluster.. there are a lot of these on most of the 'E' busses from 97 / 98 on up.. this cluster is specific to the Diamond Logic Computer.. which was used mid 97+.. you can tell if you have the right oine because the oil pressure gauge is a 90 degree and not a 270 degree sweep, and the temp gauge maxxes at 280. and not 230. all the gauges except air and fuel-level on that cluster are readable with a scan tool like scangauge D or bluefire

-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 03:57 PM   #3
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
It wasn't even in the dashboard. It's smashed and missing parts. It's a hot mess. I need to know what's going on before i fire this rebuild up. It's my last big hurdle.
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 05:19 PM   #4
Bus Crazy
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Picton,Ont, Can.
Posts: 1,772
Year: 1997
Coachwork: Bluebird
Chassis: GMC
Engine: Cat 3116
Rated Cap: 72
Is the harness there pirate, in good shape? That would give you temp, volts, oil pressure, maybe air pressure. Just missing tach, speedo and fuel but that would let you start it up with some instruments possibly.
Just a thought until you find a good one.
Nice work you have done getting it ready, hope she purrs!


John
__________________
Question everything!
BlackJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 05:55 PM   #5
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 12,135
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: DTA360 / MT643
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
Do you have access to a scangauge D or bluebird? The senders all talk cto the ECM for the oil water volts RPM and MPH, that panel is data terminal on the J1708 bus..
you’ll need to hook the air gauge up on that or your air will just leak out instantly.
Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 06:16 PM   #6
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
No. But i will check it out. That monitor dashboard setup you had was sweet. Is that what you are talking about here?
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 06:18 PM   #7
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJohn View Post
Is the harness there pirate, in good shape? That would give you temp, volts, oil pressure, maybe air pressure. Just missing tach, speedo and fuel but that would let you start it up with some instruments possibly.
Just a thought until you find a good one.
Nice work you have done getting it ready, hope she purrs!


John
The harness is there but none of the actual gauges are in it. I would only have air pressure. The board isn't in it.
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 09:20 PM   #8
Bus Crazy
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Picton,Ont, Can.
Posts: 1,772
Year: 1997
Coachwork: Bluebird
Chassis: GMC
Engine: Cat 3116
Rated Cap: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead pirate View Post
The harness is there but none of the actual gauges are in it. I would only have air pressure. The board isn't in it.

Ok, gottcha, well that doesn't leave many options for you. Someone must have something out there, keep digging and we can also.
Best of luck,


John
__________________
Question everything!
BlackJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 09:22 PM   #9
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
Thanks. I'm sure one will turn up. They aren't that rare. They come unsoldered and need fixing often but someone has one.
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 09:22 PM   #10
Bus Nut
 
geminusprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 255
Year: 1997
Coachwork: International
Chassis: Vista 3600
Engine: DT466E / AT545
Rated Cap: 72
The Scangauge is a smaller 2 line LCD screen that displays 4 gauges (in digital form), and attaches to your ECM connector. I had a touchy instrument cluster that liked to go dead (bad solder), and I got the Scnagauge as a backup but now use it mostly instead of my dash cluster.

Also tracks gas mileage and gives you a lot of details you wouldn't get on the regular cluster, such as horsepower output, load, and other cool stuff.

This is the one I got, scangauge 2.
geminusprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 10:05 PM   #11
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
The cheaper version. Nice. I wonder if i could patch it to a different display. It would be enough to cold start the engine. Thanks. I'll check it out
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 02:43 AM   #12
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 12,135
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: DTA360 / MT643
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
you need the scanGauge D, I thought the scangauge 2 was only for OBD2.. and these busses use the J1708 6 or 9 pin deutsch connector which the scangauge D is msde for.. you can look under the dash for a grey or green connector and count the pins on it to get the correct scangauge..


my Dash set up is more elabotrate.. it uses a mixture of a commercial device (VMS-PC by silverleaf), a homebrew box and a windows tablet.. the scangauges are much more economical and will get you the data.



the Bluefire is a newer device that will beam data to your smartphone or tablet.. it came out since I built mine and looks really promising.. its also cheaper than what I have if you have a tablet or phone to use with it.



this is the 9 pin version of it (newer version that supports iOS as well as windows / android.



https://www.amazon.com/BlueFire-Blue...FH91SAYKT7G9AQ


this is the 6 pin version that works with everything..

https://www.amazon.com/BlueFire-Andr...gateway&sr=8-3


there are slightly cheaper older versions of these devices that wont work with apple iOS if you are using android that might be an option.. but as with all electronics I usually opt for the latest..


this is the scangauge D that works with our busses..

https://www.scangauge.com/products/scangauge-d/


-Christopher


P.S. and if yopu want to go the same route as I did, I can give you pointers, but the above solutions should get you what you need at a fraction of the cost i have in mine..
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 08:18 AM   #13
Bus Nut
 
Yukon Cornelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Barrie ON
Posts: 440
Year: 1997
Coachwork: Thomas
Chassis: International
Engine: T444E
Rated Cap: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadillackid View Post
you need the scanGauge D, I thought the scangauge 2 was only for OBD2.. and these busses use the J1708 6 or 9 pin deutsch connector which the scangauge D is msde for.. you can look under the dash for a grey or green connector and count the pins on it to get the correct scangauge..


my Dash set up is more elabotrate.. it uses a mixture of a commercial device (VMS-PC by silverleaf), a homebrew box and a windows tablet.. the scangauges are much more economical and will get you the data.



the Bluefire is a newer device that will beam data to your smartphone or tablet.. it came out since I built mine and looks really promising.. its also cheaper than what I have if you have a tablet or phone to use with it.



this is the 9 pin version of it (newer version that supports iOS as well as windows / android.



https://www.amazon.com/BlueFire-Blue...FH91SAYKT7G9AQ


this is the 6 pin version that works with everything..

https://www.amazon.com/BlueFire-Andr...gateway&sr=8-3


there are slightly cheaper older versions of these devices that wont work with apple iOS if you are using android that might be an option.. but as with all electronics I usually opt for the latest..


this is the scangauge D that works with our busses..

https://www.scangauge.com/products/scangauge-d/


-Christopher


P.S. and if yopu want to go the same route as I did, I can give you pointers, but the above solutions should get you what you need at a fraction of the cost i have in mine..
Looks like a sweet middle ground setup for sure
__________________
Yukon

Handyman and Shenaniganizer
http://www.skoolie.net/forums/f11/97...ion-22324.html
Yukon Cornelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 09:53 AM   #14
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
Very nice. Thanks. I'm Gonna research those today and settle on one. Providing that i did everything correctly and the darn thing runs. Hehe
Thanks again for the help and advice. I'm keep y'all posted
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 10:28 AM   #15
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 12,135
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: DTA360 / MT643
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
Positive energy for making this run good!! if your engine has a heater circulator booster pump you can use this to help prime out your cooling system before starting the engine.. it circulkates coolant through the engine and heater cores.. of course the Tstat will be closed so it wont circulate through the radiator.. but you can run this with the bottle cap off and keep adding coolant and hopefully bleeding air at the heater bleeder valves.. the idea being that you get the block filled without air pockets that could heat up very quickly when started..

-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 12:05 PM   #16
Bus Nut
 
Dead pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: in the bus on the road
Posts: 452
Year: 1998
Coachwork: myself
Chassis: amtran
Engine: international dt466e allison md 3060
Rated Cap: 13 ton or so says the tit
Very nice. Thanks. I can always count on you for those reminders and tips. It's all gone very well. So far so good.
Dead pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 07:32 PM   #17
Skoolie
 
PeteinSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 112
Year: 2006
Coachwork: IC
Chassis: IC FE 9 Window
Engine: DT466E
Rated Cap: 29850
I found some surplus Surface (Windows 10) Tablets for my 2006 (with a 2004 DT466E)


For the adapter do I need this https://bluefire-llc.com/store/6-pin-j1708-adapters or https://bluefire-llc.com/store/9-pin-j1939j1708-adapters?


Any other cable goodies needed?
PeteinSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 07:52 PM   #18
Bus Geek
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 12,135
Year: 1991
Coachwork: Carpenter
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: DTA360 / MT643
Rated Cap: 7 Row Handicap
im looking for surplus Surface 3's. if anyone can find any..



look at your connector and be sure to order the bluefire that fits the connector type you have.. by 06. many were switching to the 9 pin..



-Christopher
cadillackid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 04:43 PM   #19
Skoolie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 152
The back of it is a circuit board- they crack and then stop working. I know a mechanic that found the break and soldiered a jumper wire over the break. Wrecking yards are full of those clusters.
Dirtdoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 06:33 PM   #20
Bus Nut
 
Rovobay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Damascus, OR
Posts: 606
Year: 2004
Chassis: International
Engine: T444e w/ 2000 Allison Trans
Rated Cap: 35
Christopher, thanks for posting the links to the BlueFire item on amazon. I think I like this route as the scangauge D just appears to be too small for my liking. I have an Edge CTS monitor in my truck and love it. switch power settings on the fly (via EFIlive) and can monitor a variety of things via a touch screen (4.3").
__________________
My Build: http://www.skoolie.net/forums/f11/sk...doo-22140.html

Follow our build on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/skoolie_doo/
Rovobay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×