Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2014, 12:50 PM   #1
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Year: 1987
Engine: International DT466
Battery monitor giving false load readings

Hello all! I'm new to these forums, and the information I've found thus far has been outstanding in my conversion. I plan on posting pics of my bus later, but in the meantime, i'm running into a problem...

I bought a Trimetric 2030-rv to monitor my battery bank (Thanks, Handy Bob!), and everything was working perfectly for about a month. I noticed the other day that the amp usage reading was off: The meter was reading -3.0 amp (so a 3 amp draw) when I didn't have anything plugged in or turned on! Nothing on the VDC side of things (because nothing's hooked up yet!), and my inverter was turned off, so no VAC draws either. I disconnected all the postive cables coming off the battery bank (to the VDC panel and the inverter) to make sure. Still reading -3 amps. I had my electrical engineer friend, who helped me set up all my electrical systems, doublecheck with a multimeter, and it was reading as expected: 0.0 amps.

When I start turning stuff on, the change in amp draw changes in accordance to what that appliance is expected to draw. It's just that now the baseline with nothing running has changed.

So, I must ask, has anybody ever encountered incorrect battery monitor readings like this before, and how do I get this corrected? As far as I can tell, there's no reset for the amp draw readout on this Trimetric.
mrkos67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 10:12 PM   #2
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 197
Year: 1997
Coachwork: AmTran
Chassis: Genesis
Engine: DT466
Rated Cap: 84
Re: Battery monitor giving false load readings ... Metric.pdf

If you haven't already looked at the troubleshooting guide you might take a peek. It seems to suggest bad wiring/connection, but it has other info in there.
Timelord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 08:10 AM   #3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 160
Re: Battery monitor giving false load readings

You probably have a problem--a vampire load (something staying on) that you didn't know about, a stuck relay, shorted wire, bad connector, etc.

An ampmeter doesn't lose calibration.
r_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 06:16 PM   #4
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 147
Year: 1993
Coachwork: Bluebird
Chassis: TE2000 FE
Engine: 5.9L Cummins
Rated Cap: 84
Re: Battery monitor giving false load readings

My question to you is what type of inverter. Some Chinese made units have a lot of ghost loads in the off position. If your inverter has a circuit breaker that doesn't effect your Trimetric then switch it of and see.

cschlessman is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
useful load of a Bus madpsalmer Conversion General Discussions 2 12-10-2010 01:34 PM
1985 E-350 giving us some trouble wmah Short-Bus Conversion Projects 1 12-02-2010 08:53 AM
IPCC Scientists Caught Producing False Data Navistate Everything Else | General Skoolie Discussions 4 11-28-2008 01:49 PM
Need a lift to load motorcycles into bus WildBill Conversion General Discussions 15 10-02-2006 09:24 AM
Holding tank monitor help?!? captainkf Conversion General Discussions 2 11-17-2005 03:15 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.