Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2011, 05:13 PM   #11
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Re: Grounding shore power to the skoolie's body.

Julie- Thank you for taking the time to write all of this (sorry about the late reply, but my spam filter caught this). I am going to exchange the box for the correct box. As this is my first breaker box ever installed, I didn't think to look for two bus bars when I bought it; I obviously bought the wrong box. I was also at Home Depot today and bought "Wiring 1-2-3", as I don't want to kill myself or anyone else trying to wire this party bus of ours. So, thank you again for taking the time to explain. And, I do intend to plug the bus into a 30 amp plug that I am having put into my garage so that I don't have to run the generator at my house when working on the interior of the bus. Not sure how all of that plays in, but I'm hoping my new book might explain it all a little better to me.

For a second question, I'm wiring a friend of mine's trailer and I'm going to put in a Marinco 30 amp inlet to feed the trailer. He does not have a rooftop AC now, but might add one later. I know the rooftop unit draws about 20 amps, so I would still have 10 amps left over for some 110v outlets in the trailer. How do I "split" the hot wire from the inlet plug to feed a 20 amp breaker and a 10 amp breaker (I want to put the AC on it's own breaker, and the 110v outlet on a seperate breaker, like I'm doing in the bus above, but this time I only have one power source, the 20 amp cord coming in). Thoughts? Thanks!
Bobholthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 04:42 PM   #12
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Re: Grounding shore power to the skoolie's body.

Julie- thank you for the reply. Never thought of doing the way you said, but it makes perfect sense. So, when the wire comes in from the inlet, I just wire it to the bottom of the 30 amp breaker. Then I split two wires out of the top of the breaker, one going to the 20 amp breaker (which is what the AC manual calls for, but thank you for reminding me), and the other wire over to the 15 amp breaker? I can't recall if the little "bus bar" that the breaker clicks into has enough room for two wires to come out of it, but I'm assuming I can either split two wires out of it, or one wire out and then wire-nut it to two small "jumper wires" that will feed the other two breakers.

And now that you mentioned Romex, which I used in the bus, should have I used stranded wire? Had I remembered what people have posted about not using Romex because of vibration failure, I would have used stranded. But don't feel like going back now to rewire the entire run from my breaker box to the AC unit on the roof! Thoughts?

Thanks again.
Bobholthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:45 AM   #13
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Re: Grounding shore power to the skoolie's body.

Julie- thx again for the replies. Now I know what you're talking about. The two circuit box I bought I may have incorrectly wired the input (thinking I needed the 30 amp cord to run to one breaker and a second 20 amp cord to run to the second breaker- yes, I ran two cords from my generator to the bus. Duh.). I guess on the other hand I have the potential of 50 amps running to the bus at once, if one circuit was maxed out (which will not likely ever happen, as you mention). My generator maxes out at 4000 watts, so I really only have about 35 amps available total. I'll have to see if my little breaker box had a main input spot and if I only needed to run one wire into the bus. If I run the power wire to either of the two breakers, are both breakers powered and protecting the circuits? I guess I was thinking that power had to run "through" the breaker. There definitly wasn't one input spot like on a big breaker box! Thanks.
Bobholthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 04:35 AM   #14
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 22
Re: Grounding shore power to the skoolie's body.

Julie- I rechecked my box. It is a two breaker box. The two breakers are isolated, hence me thinking I needed to run two inputs. If I want to keep the same box for now, how do I feed the power to the second breaker? Do I run a pigtail from the output of the first breaker to the input of the second breaker? If i do that, and only want the first breaker to be 20 amp (to feed the AC), wont i trip that when pulling power through it to feed the other 20 amp breaker? Without three spaces in the box, I don't think what I need to do will work (which is your 30 amp main example feeding two 20 amp sub breakers). Or, should I pigtail the 10 gAuge wire coming into the box and feed both power inputs from that input wire? That would allow me to eliminate one of the cords from my generator. I wished the box had a main that fed the subs but I guess with only two breakers you wouldn't have one breaker covering the one right next to it. As I bought all of this at Home Depot, my options were limited (I would have had to buy a much bigger box to have three knockouts). Thanks.
Bobholthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding the inverter question ezbme Electrical, Charging and Solar 30 09-16-2009 06:55 AM
Shore power Redbear Electrical, Charging and Solar 3 05-08-2009 03:21 PM
Shore power questions! KC10Chief Conversion General Discussions 4 02-28-2007 08:31 PM
Shore power cord storage JonCBrand Conversion General Discussions 3 01-24-2007 02:24 PM
Shore Power rlogan2000 Conversion General Discussions 5 08-02-2004 09:36 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.