Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2024, 02:43 AM   #1
Mini-Skoolie
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 18
Year: 2004
Coachwork: Blue Bird
Engine: 8.3L Cummins
Rated Cap: 36,000lbs
Window Holes

I'm at the stage in my build where I'm ready to cut the holes for my replacement windows. I purchased six large(48") shuttle bus emergency exit windows with frames. I'm ready to slice into the sheet metal, but I have a bit of anxiety about it. I created a template out of wood to increase my success odds, but those curves worry me.

I have air shears, an angle grinder, & I have watched tons of vids on YouTube University. How did ya'll do it? Any helpful tips/cautionary tales/etc? Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
19841.jpg  

BigTiny321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 07:52 AM   #2
Skoolie
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 221
Year: 2003
Coachwork: Bluebird
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: DT466e 215hp Allison 2500
Rated Cap: 77
For the straight cuts a Diablo metal cutting blade on a Skilsaw would work well.


I have not tried cutting rounded corners with a jig saw but that is what I'd try.
Timeline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2024, 08:24 AM   #3
Skoolie
 
nocoasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 105
Year: '05
Coachwork: IC
Chassis: RE300
Engine: DT466 HT
Rated Cap: 69
Your windows and frames should allow for a little tolerance so truly don't sweat it too much, you'll do fine.

I've used just about every type of set up for cutting sheet metal to install windows and as I've gotten older, my hands have gotten steadier with an angle grinder paired with a cutting disk. I get really good results this way, even for curves.

However, if I didn't trust myself with an angle grinder, I'd use a drill nibbler like this one. I don't know how thick the steel you have is, but this is rated for 1.6mm which is right in line with 16ga galvanized sheet steel.

Those little things work wonders on straight lines and in curves.

I personally avoid jigsaws, but I just generally don't like them for any type of work.
__________________
weekly build videos
schedule a build


links in post may earn commissions.
nocoasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2024, 11:27 AM   #4
Bus Nut
 
nikitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 964
Year: 1995
Coachwork: Thomas
Chassis: International 3800
Engine: T444E
Rated Cap: 29
The key to angle grinders for corners is to drag the disc, not push with the disc.

If you push into the corner with the edge it will just dig in and that's not what you want. Just drag slide it to smooth it out on the rough parts, and be quick with it.
nikitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
window holes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.